Font Size: A A A
Search Site

Road Closure – Guy Park Avenue

February 15th, 2017

The City of Amsterdam/Bronze Construction announces that due to a demolition on Guy Park Avenue the following road will be closed beginning today, Wednesday, February 15, 2017 and continuing daily through Friday, February 17, 2017 from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. daily

 Wall Street from Union Street to Guy Park Avenue.

Drivers are asked to take alternate routes during this time. Local traffic will be allowed to and from their houses.

If you should have any questions about this road closure, please call the Department of Public Works at 518-842-3691.

Share

Garbage pickup Week of February 20, 2017

February 13th, 2017

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

The Department of Public Works announces that Monday, February 20, 2017 (President’s Day) is a holiday for the Department of Public Works’ employees.

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING CHANGES IN GARBAGE PICKUP:

Garbage normally collected on Monday will be collected on Tuesday, February 21st. Garbage normally collected on Tuesday will be collected on Wednesday, February 22nd along with the regular collection on Wednesday.

The remainder of the week stays the same.

THERE WILL BE NO BULK ITEM PICKUP OR RECYLING PICKUP FOR THIS WEEK.

Share

Road Closure – Bayard Street beginning February 3, 2017

February 2nd, 2017

The City of Amsterdam/Bronze Construction announces that due to a demolition on Bayard Street the following road will be closed beginning Friday, February 3, 2017 and continuing daily through Wednesday, February 8, 2017 from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. daily

 Bayard Street from Division Street to Guy Park Avenue.

Drivers are asked to take alternate routes during this time as no traffic will be let through.

There will also be no parking on the west side of the street during this time.

If you should have any questions about this road closure, please call the Department of Public Works at 518-842-3691.

Share

Road Closure – Union Street beginning February 1, 2017

January 31st, 2017

The City of Amsterdam/Bronze Construction announces that due to a demolition on Union Street the following road will be closed beginning Wednesday, February 1, 2017 and continuing daily through Friday, February 3, 2017 from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. daily

 Union Street between Orange Street & Glen Avenue.

Drivers are asked to take alternate routes during this time as no traffic will be let through.

If you should have any questions about this road closure, please call the Department of Public Works at 518-842-3691.

Share

New City Website On Track and Under Development

January 26th, 2017

We are currently wrapping up the planning stages and the process of finalizing both the new websites design and new City of Amsterdam branding. After close collaboration with the staff of Engines of Creation Web Design & SEO we are honing in on the websites design, functionality and how to best disseminate information to the public. We are very excited about this project and will have more information as it becomes available.

Share

Road Closure – Lyon Street

January 26th, 2017

The City of Amsterdam announces that due to a water repair on Lyon Street the following road closure will take place immediately and will continue through Friday, January 27, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. or until complete:

 Lyon Street from Locust Avenue to Wilbur Street.

Drivers are asked to take alternate routes during this time as no traffic will be let through.

If you should have any questions about this road closure, please call the Department of Public Works at 518-842-3691.

Share

Road Closure – James Street

January 23rd, 2017

The City of Amsterdam/Bronze Construction announces that due to a demolition on James Street the following road will be closed beginning Monday, January 23, 2017 and continuing daily through Friday, January 27, 2017 from 7am to 4 pm.

 James Street between Kellogg Street and Teller Street.

Drivers are asked to take alternate routes during this time as no traffic will be let through.

There will also be no parking on either side of the street of James Street between Kellogg Street & Teller Street during this time.

If you should have any questions about this road closure, please call the Department of Public Works at 518-842-3691.

Share

City of Amsterdam in-house auction on January 28th, 2017

January 18th, 2017

The City of Amsterdam will be holding an in-house auction on January 28th, 2017 at 10 a.m. at City Hall, 61 Church Street, Amsterdam, NY 12010. There will be a bidder registration on Friday, January 27th, 2017 from 4 p.m. until 6 p.m. Successful registration will require a valid driver’s license as well as valid Social Security number for each individual that registers for the auction.

The properties listed are those that are scheduled to be sold at auction on January 28th. This list is subject to change up to the time of the auction. Those marked with an asterisk will be shown by the City during the week of the auction. You can contact the Amsterdam City Clerk for a schedule of the dates and times that properties will be shown.

If you have any questions about the auction or any of the properties included, please contact the Controller’s Office at 518-841-4355.

Properties to be auctioned by City on 1/28/17
Property Address S.B.L
42 Glen Ave 39.19-2-7
271 Division St** 39.64-3-32
273-275 Division St** 39.64-3-33
250 Division St 39.72-1-36
83 Bunn St** 39.75-1-66
23 Henry St** 39.83-2-31
22 Bunn St** 39.83-4-7
62 Academy St** 39.83-5-1
28 Charles St 55.26-1-28
28 Cornell St** 56.37-1-28
27 Lark St** 56.53-2-66
Wesleyan Ave 39.15-4-30
Wesleyan Ave 39.15-4-71
77 Mechanic St 39.83-5-31
98 Grove St 55.44-1-25
72 Lyon St** 40.9-4-62
44/46 Glen Ave** 39.19-2-6
4 Yeoman St 39.73-1-50
85 Union St 39.74-2-5
57 Glen Ave 39.75-1-61
40 Union St** 39.82-2-16
47 Union St** 39.82-3-10
49 Mechanic St 39.83-5-17
51 Mechanic St 39.83-5-18
75 Wall St 55.27-1-18
25/27 Union St 39.83-7-21
37 Union St 39.83-7-26
38 Division St** 55.7-1-30
197 Vrooman Ave 56.13-2-31.1
162 Forbes St 56.45-3-5
30-32 Vrooman Ave 56.53-1-30
Sd2 10b2 Wesleyan Ave 39.15-4-36
58 Greene Street 39.83-6-29
29 Garden Street 39.83-6-30
24 Garden Street 39.83-7-20
46 Elizabeth Street 39.84-1-31
57 Elizabeth Street 39.84-2-34
78 Lyon Street** 40.9-4-61
48 Sloane Ave 40.17-3-29
10 Locust Ave 55.28-1-59.2
100 Grove Street 55.44-1-23
95 Grove Street** 55.44-2-3
Washington Street 55.44-4-2.2
34 Lower Minaville Street 55.50-1-20
26 Loer Minaville Street 55.50-1-25
320 East Main Street** 56.13-2-21
28 Cady Street 56.45-1-10
Cady Street 56.45-3-1
40 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-55
39 Cady Street 56.45-3-56
37 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-57
36 Cady Street 56.45-3-58
35 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-59
Cady Street Wp 42hm 56.45-3-70
Ep 42 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-71
Ep 41 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-72
298 East Main Street 56.53-1-6
13 Lark Street 56.53-2-72
12 John St 56.45-4-50
226 Market St** 39.16-2-22
Park St 56.5-2-50.1
Share

January 17th, 2017 Council Meeting Cancelled

January 17th, 2017

Tonight’s meeting has been cancelled due to weather conditions predicted and will be held next Tuesday on January 24th.

Share

State of the City Update

January 17th, 2017

With an exciting, learning, but most of all an accomplishing first full year serving as the Mayor of the City of Amsterdam now in the history books, I am pleased and eager to share a number of our successes and talk about some of the challenges that lie ahead.

First, I want to thank the common council for working pro-actively together this past year, a hands-on working relationship that I am confident will continue in 2017.

The same appreciation to the city’s department heads, who step up to the plate daily to ensure that the internal business of the city is conducted professionally.

Download the full State of the City Update

Share

[ + ] Back to Top