Font Size: A A A
Search Site

City of Amsterdam in-house auction on January 28th, 2017

January 18th, 2017

The City of Amsterdam will be holding an in-house auction on January 28th, 2017 at 10 a.m. at City Hall, 61 Church Street, Amsterdam, NY 12010. There will be a bidder registration on Friday, January 27th, 2017 from 4 p.m. until 6 p.m. Successful registration will require a valid driver’s license as well as valid Social Security number for each individual that registers for the auction.

The properties listed are those that are scheduled to be sold at auction on January 28th. This list is subject to change up to the time of the auction. Those marked with an asterisk will be shown by the City during the week of the auction. You can contact the Amsterdam City Clerk for a schedule of the dates and times that properties will be shown.

If you have any questions about the auction or any of the properties included, please contact the Controller’s Office at 518-841-4355.

Properties to be auctioned by City on 1/28/17
Property Address S.B.L
42 Glen Ave 39.19-2-7
271 Division St** 39.64-3-32
273-275 Division St** 39.64-3-33
250 Division St 39.72-1-36
83 Bunn St** 39.75-1-66
23 Henry St** 39.83-2-31
22 Bunn St** 39.83-4-7
62 Academy St** 39.83-5-1
28 Charles St 55.26-1-28
28 Cornell St** 56.37-1-28
27 Lark St** 56.53-2-66
Wesleyan Ave 39.15-4-30
Wesleyan Ave 39.15-4-71
77 Mechanic St 39.83-5-31
98 Grove St 55.44-1-25
72 Lyon St** 40.9-4-62
44/46 Glen Ave** 39.19-2-6
4 Yeoman St 39.73-1-50
85 Union St 39.74-2-5
57 Glen Ave 39.75-1-61
40 Union St** 39.82-2-16
47 Union St** 39.82-3-10
49 Mechanic St 39.83-5-17
51 Mechanic St 39.83-5-18
75 Wall St 55.27-1-18
25/27 Union St 39.83-7-21
37 Union St 39.83-7-26
38 Division St** 55.7-1-30
197 Vrooman Ave 56.13-2-31.1
162 Forbes St 56.45-3-5
30-32 Vrooman Ave 56.53-1-30
Sd2 10b2 Wesleyan Ave 39.15-4-36
58 Greene Street 39.83-6-29
29 Garden Street 39.83-6-30
24 Garden Street 39.83-7-20
46 Elizabeth Street 39.84-1-31
57 Elizabeth Street 39.84-2-34
78 Lyon Street** 40.9-4-61
48 Sloane Ave 40.17-3-29
10 Locust Ave 55.28-1-59.2
100 Grove Street 55.44-1-23
95 Grove Street** 55.44-2-3
Washington Street 55.44-4-2.2
34 Lower Minaville Street 55.50-1-20
26 Loer Minaville Street 55.50-1-25
320 East Main Street** 56.13-2-21
28 Cady Street 56.45-1-10
Cady Street 56.45-3-1
40 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-55
39 Cady Street 56.45-3-56
37 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-57
36 Cady Street 56.45-3-58
35 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-59
Cady Street Wp 42hm 56.45-3-70
Ep 42 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-71
Ep 41 Hm Cady Street 56.45-3-72
298 East Main Street 56.53-1-6
13 Lark Street 56.53-2-72
12 John St 56.45-4-50
226 Market St** 39.16-2-22
Park St 56.5-2-50.1
Share

January 17th, 2017 Council Meeting Cancelled

January 17th, 2017

Tonight’s meeting has been cancelled due to weather conditions predicted and will be held next Tuesday on January 24th.

Share

State of the City Update

January 17th, 2017

With an exciting, learning, but most of all an accomplishing first full year serving as the Mayor of the City of Amsterdam now in the history books, I am pleased and eager to share a number of our successes and talk about some of the challenges that lie ahead.

First, I want to thank the common council for working pro-actively together this past year, a hands-on working relationship that I am confident will continue in 2017.

The same appreciation to the city’s department heads, who step up to the plate daily to ensure that the internal business of the city is conducted professionally.

Download the full State of the City Update

Share

Notice of Public Hearing

January 13th, 2017

PUBLIC HEARING NOTICE FOR NORTHERN NEIGHBORHOODS STUDY AREA

The City of Amsterdam is offering the public a 30 day comment period for the City’s submission of an application to the New York State Department of State Brownfield Opportunity Area Grant Program. The purpose of the application will be to prepare a nomination report and to seek designation a Brownfield Opportunity Area in the City of Amsterdam. This area is identified as the Northern Neighborhoods Study Area, bounded by Market Street and Locust Avenue on the West, Lyons Street on the Northwest, Hewitt Street, Sloane Avenue, Forest Avenue on the East, and Edward, Kellogg and Church Streets on the South. The City of Amsterdam will hold a public hearing in the Common Council Chambers, City Hall, 61 Church Street, Amsterdam, NY on February 21st at 5:55 PM. Interested citizens are encouraged to attend. All public comments must be submitted prior to the public hearing to Danielle Whelly, Montgomery County Economic Development Specialist, at dwhelly@co.montgomery.ny.us or 518-853-8334.

Share

Notice of Public Hearing

January 13th, 2017

PUBLIC HEARING NOTICE FOR EAST END STUDY AREA

The City of Amsterdam is offering the public a 30 day comment period for the City’s submission of an application to the New York State Department of State Brownfield Opportunity Area Grant Program. The purpose of the application will be to prepare a nomination report and to seek designation a Brownfield Opportunity Area in the City of Amsterdam. This area is identified as the East End Study Area, bounded by the Mohawk River on the South, Liberty Street on the West, Forbes Street on the North, and the Eastern Boundary of the City of the East. The City of Amsterdam will hold a public hearing in the Common Council Chambers, City Hall, 61 Church Street, Amsterdam, NY on February 21st at 5:50 PM. Interested citizens are encouraged to attend. All public comments must be submitted prior to the public hearing to Danielle Whelly, Montgomery County Economic Development Specialist, at dwhelly@co.montgomery.ny.us or 518-853-8334.

Share

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

January 12th, 2017

NOTICE

The City of Amsterdam announces that the boil water advisory on Division Street from Evelyn Avenue to Yeoman Street and Tryon Street from West Main Street to Division Street has been lifted. All bacteria testing has been completed and results are satisfactory. You do not need to continue to boil your water.

Share

Change in Garbage Collection – week of January 16

January 10th, 2017

The Department of Public Works announces that Monday, January 16, 2017 (Martin Luther King Jr.’s Birthday) is a holiday for the Department of Public Works’ employees.

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING CHANGES IN GARBAGE PICKUP:

Garbage normally collected on Monday will be collected on Tuesday, January 17th. Garbage normally collected on Tuesday will be collected on Wednesday, January 19th along with the regular collection on Wednesday.

The remainder of the week stays the same.

THERE WILL BE NO BULK ITEM PICKUP OR RECYCLING FOR THIS WEEK.

Share

Civil Service Examinations

January 10th, 2017

The Amsterdam Civil Service Commission has announced the following upcoming exams to be held in Amsterdam:

Fire Fighter Fee $25.00

Deputy Controller – Accountant Fee $15.00

Exams to be held March 18, 2017 with the last filing date of February 10, 2017.

Share

garbage pick up changes

December 22nd, 2016

The Department of Public Works announces that Monday, December 26, 2016 (Christmas) is a holiday for the Department of Public Works’ employees.

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING CHANGES IN GARBAGE PICKUP:

Garbage normally collected on Monday will be collected Tuesday, December 27th; garbage normally collected on Tuesday will be collected on Wednesday, December 28th along with the normal collection for Wednesday.

The remainder of the week stays the same.

THERE WILL BE NO BULK ITEM PICKUP OR RECYCLING FOR THIS WEEK.

The Department of Public Works announces that Monday, January 2, 2017 (New Year’s) is a holiday for the Department of Public Works’ employees.

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING CHANGES IN GARBAGE PICKUP:

Garbage normally collected on Monday will be collected Tuesday, January 3rd; garbage normally collected on Tuesday will be collected on Wednesday, January 4th along with the normal collection for Wednesday.

The remainder of the week stays the same.

THERE WILL BE NO BULK ITEM PICKUP FOR THIS WEEK.

Share

Request for Proposals, MVGO Art Work

December 15th, 2016

Art Work Design, Creation and Installation

The City of Amsterdam is requesting proposals from artists specializing in sculpture and/or metal work for the City’s Mohawk Valley Gateway Overlook (MVGO), a pedestrian bridge that spans the Mohawk River. The project is funded through grants from the New York State Department of Transportation and New York State Department of State.  The artist will be a sub-contractor of the Engineer/Architectural Design Service also out for bid.

Vision statement

The MVGO art committee seeks artists to develop a proposal for 3 pieces of artwork for the new Mohawk Valley Gateway Overlook. There will one piece of sculpture on the north bank, one piece on the south bank as well as a decorative metal gate at the South entrance of the bridge that also closes the bridge for the off- season.  There is a total budget of $400,000 for this completed project which includes creation and installation of the three pieces.  Engineering work necessary for platforms will be provided by the Engineering firm.

Download the full MVGO Art Work RFP

Share

[ + ] Back to Top